Chips' Fun House Forum Index

Post new topic   Reply to topic

View next topic
View previous topic
Page 1 of 1
Chips' Fun House Forum Index  ~  Questions, Suggestions and Recommendations  ~  Script Question
Author Message
Spider Man
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 2:13 pm  Reply with quote
Forum Sniper
Forum Sniper


Joined: 23 Jan 2005
Posts: 665
Location: Kentucky

How do you get the echo command to echo to the screen and not just the console? The developer command does not work for steam.

_________________
Somebody mixed Tobasco sauce in my chocolate chip cookie mix!
-[CfH]-Server Admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
[d2f]Iggy*SJB
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 5:26 pm  Reply with quote
Forum Medic
Forum Medic


Joined: 02 Dec 2005
Posts: 202
Location: On the edge of sanity, just outside the border.

Yes it does.
"developer 1" in console.

_________________
Author of: "Random Thoughts From A Diseased Mind(Not For Dummies)". Available pretty much everywhere.
Read some reviews here:
http://search.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/isbnInquiry.asp?z=y&isbn=1425919782&itm=6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RS
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 5:52 pm  Reply with quote
Forum Soldier
Forum Soldier


Joined: 23 Nov 2005
Posts: 371
Location: lol

put it in your autoexec.cfg beause it defaults to zero every time you restart

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Spider Man
PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 6:14 pm  Reply with quote
Forum Sniper
Forum Sniper


Joined: 23 Jan 2005
Posts: 665
Location: Kentucky

I use "developer 1; echo option 1; echo option 2; developer 0; bind 1 option 1; bind 2 option 2" but it only works on non-steam TFC. I have been told by 6 + people that developer is disabled on steam, and I believe them cuz it doesn't seem to work on steam. Is there another way?

This is for a chat menu script with three catagories and three chats per catagory. This saves me from having to find/memorize 9 unused keys to bind to. The chat menu script works as far as selecting a chat string, but I have to remeber the options cuz I can't get it to echo to the screen, it onle echos to the console.

Here is the menu. As I said it works, but echos to the screen only in non-steam TFC. On steam it echos only to the console. You will see "developer" and "echo" used in the "menu aliases" section

Code:
//chat menu

//say aliases
alias greet1 "say Hello All!;rebind"
alias greet2 "say Hello %i;rebind"
alias greet3 "say I am behind you %i;rebind"
alias taunt1 "say Your going down %i;rebind"
alias taunt2 "say Good Fight %i, I have %a Armor and %h Health left;rebind"
alias taunt3 "say That must have hurt %i, but I have %a Armor and %h Health left;rebind"
alias help1 "say_team I need a Medic, I'm down to %h Health;rebind"
alias help2 "say_team I need an Engineer, I'm down to %a Armor;rebind"
alias help3 "say_team I need backup;rebind"

//menu aliases
alias menu1 "developer 1;echo 1) Greetings; echo 2) Taunts; echo 3) Team Help; echo 4) cancel;developer 0; bind 1 menu2; bind 2 menu3;bind 3 menu4; bind 4 rebind"
alias menu2 "developer 1;echo 1) Hello All; echo 2) Hello Person; echo 3) Behind You; echo 4) cancel;developer 0; bind 1 greet1; bind 2 greet2;bind 3 greet3; bind 4 rebind"
alias menu3 "developer 1;echo 1) Going Down; echo 2) Good Fight; echo 3) Must have Hurt; echo 4) cancel;developer 0; bind 1 taunt1; bind 2 taunt2;bind 3 taunt3; bind 4 rebind"
alias menu4 "developer 1;echo 1) Need Medic; echo 2) Need Engineer; echo 3) Need Backup; echo 4) cancel;developer 0; bind 1 help1; bind 2 help2;bind 3 help3; bind 4 rebind"

//must rebind
alias rebind "bind 1 slot1;bind 2 slot2;bind 3 slot3;bind 4 slot4;bind 5 slot5;bind 6 slot6;bind 7 slot7;bind 8 slot8;bind 9 slot9"

//bind a key to script

bind h "menu1"


Example run:
When I press "h" it outputs(to the console only on steam):
Code:
1) Greetings
2) Taunts
3) Team Help

I press "1" it outputs:
Code:
1) Hello All
2) Hello Person
3) Behind you

I press "3" in outputs:
Code:
say I am Behind you %i


So I memorize "h13" for
Code:
say I am Behind you %i


and "h21" for
Code:
say Good Fight %i, I have %a Armor and %h Health left


Etc. It would only work better if I could echo the menu "pages" to the screen. Other than that it works as expected.

Note: I learned scripted menuing from one that was not organized or clearly written, and it had no //remarks. This one is a clear, organized version of that template, with //remarks. I hope you can use this template in you own scripting.

_________________
Somebody mixed Tobasco sauce in my chocolate chip cookie mix!
-[CfH]-Server Admin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
All times are GMT - 5 Hours

View next topic
View previous topic
Page 1 of 1
Chips' Fun House Forum Index  ~  Questions, Suggestions and Recommendations

Post new topic   Reply to topic

Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum




Powered by phpBB and Ad Infinitum v1.06